Protecting Employers Since 1985
[…] Manitowoc claimed that after leaving the company to work for a direct competitor, the executive worked with his new employer to woo several key Manitowoc employees to leave their employment and come work for it. Manitowoc contended that the NSE was not subject to the requirements of Section 103.465, but if it was, it was reasonable and enforceable. The court disagreed.
Section 103.465 provides that non-compete agreements are lawful and enforceable “only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer.” Otherwise, they constitute an illegal restraint of trade. In order to be enforceable, the restrictive covenant must be necessary for the protection of the employer; provide reasonable time and territorial limits; not be harsh or oppressive to the employee; and, not be contrary to public policy.